Vermont Regulations
[…] IF YES, CITE THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE EXEMPTION:

N/A

PLEASE SUMMARIZE THE REASON FOR THE EXEMPTION:

N/A

6. LEGAL AUTHORITY / ENABLING LEGISLATION:

(THE SPECIFIC STATUTORY OR LEGAL CITATION FROM SESSION LAW INDICATING WHO THE ADOPTING ENTITY is AND THUS WHO THE SIGNATORY SHOULD BE. THIS SHOULD BE A SPECIFIC CITATION NOT A CHAPTER CITATION).

This rule is issued pursuant to the authority vested in the Commissioner of the Department of Financial Regulation by 18 V.S.A. § 9414 and 8 V.S.A. §§ 15.

7. EXPLANTION OF HOW THE RULE IS WITHIN THE AUTHORITY OF THE AGENCY:

8 V.S.A. § 9414 (A) STATES THAT “THE COMMISSIONER [OF FINANCIAL REGULATION] SHALL HAVE THE POWER AND RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE THAT EACH MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ITS MEMBERS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION.“ 8 V.S.A. § 9414 (B) STATES THAT “[T]HE COMMISSIONER SHALL ESTABLISH, BY RULE, SPECIFIC CRITERIA TO BE CONSIDERED UNDER THIS SECTION.“ THIS EMERGENCY RULE SUSPENDS CERTAIN SPECIFIC CRITERIA PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMISSIONER, BY RULE, REGARDING THE CREDENTIALING PRACTICES OF MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS.

8. CONCISE SUMMARY (150 WORDS OR LESS):