Colorado Regulations
[…] Additional authority derives from the State of Disaster Emergency declared on March 10, 2020, by Colorado Governor Jared Polis, as the number of identified coronavirus COVID-19 cases in Colorado and in the United States increased -- which declaration (A) announced numerous measures to protect public health and safety, including directing rulemaking to provide paid sick leave for employees in certain industries, and (B) supported such action pursuant to executive authority statutes, including but not limited to: C.R.S. 24-33.5-704(2) ( "Under this part 7, the governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and regulations and amend or rescind them. Executive orders, proclamations, and regulations have the force and effect of law." ); C.R.S. 24-33.5-704.5(1)(e) ( "In the event of an emergency epidemic that has been declared a disaster emergency, the [expert emergency epidemic response] committee shall convene as rapidly and as often as necessary to advise the governor, who shall act by executive order, regarding reasonable